Contact Us
Phone: 07 4968 3166
Fax: 07 4968 3154
Email: brownbird@brownbird.com.au

certified practising
accountants

privacy



Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of privacy protection.  Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us is explained below and a copy of this policy is available on our website.  You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.  

We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles and other relevant legislation as it applies.

Personal information we collect:

In the course of conducting business with you we may collect and hold a variety of personal information which may be stored in electronic format on our private network or in hardcopy.  Such information will only be obtained which is relevant in order to meet your needs, and to meet compliance and statutory reporting requirements of State and Federal Government organisation and agencies.  Your personal information is handled, stored, archived and destroyed in a secure manner.

Personal information which we hold may include, but not be limited to personal contact information such as your known names, residential, postal and business addresses, email addresses, telephone number, mobile telephone number, facsimile number, occupation, place of work, bank account details, Australian file numbers (TFN, ABN, ACN etc), financial data and your association or involvement with any entity.

Personal information we collect when you visit our website:

If you visit our website and read or download information, our web hosting provider will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed and the information downloaded.  We can also determine the number of times that you have visited our website, the date of last visit and if you have clicked on a hyperlink contained in an email that has been sent to you.

This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.  Such information is not retained in a form that would enable you to be personally identified.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics helps us understand user needs so that we can offer a better user-experience.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select.  Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.  You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

We review this information regularly for our own marketing and statistical purposes; to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, to better understand the information that interests our visitors and to analyse the trends of visitors to our site at particular times throughout the year.  It is our policy not to share any of the information we collect with any external organisations for any purpose.

The circumstances under which we disclose personal information about you:  

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us, to domestic or overseas recipients, unless we have your express consent to do so.  An exception to this is where such disclosure is allowed or required by law.  

If you breach the 30 day terms on our accounts we may employ a third party collection agency to pursue those debts on our behalf.  We will only pass on to them information which is relevant in terms of collecting outstanding debts from you.  That may include your full name, known addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, driver’s licence number and related entity names.

Accessing your personal information:

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please let us know.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.  

Changes to this privacy policy

Brown and Bird reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time.  If you have any objections to this privacy policy, please contact us.

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website has been provided as general advice only. We have not considered your financial circumstances, needs or objectives and you should seek the assistance of your GPS Wealth Ltd (GPS) Advisor before you make any decision regarding any products mentioned in this communication. Whilst all care has been taken in the preparation of this material, no warranty is given in respect to the information provided and accordingly neither GPS nor its related entities, employees or agents shall be liable on any ground whatsoever with respect to decisions or actions taken as a result of you acting upon such information.

 

Contacting Us

Brown and Bird welcome your comments regarding this privacy policy.  If you have any comments, require any further information or wish to update your personal information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours:

P: 07 4968 3166
F: 07 4968 3154
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

First floor, 73 Victoria Street
PO Box 6
Mackay Qld 4740